Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from August, 2009

This Post Got Nothing To do With My Life In Madison

- If you only think about yourself, then get lost to a world where only you exist- If you want attention that badly, then find* someone who you can always meet - If you think you are always right with your ludicrous assumptions, then forget about having a friend - Expecting too much from the others? Don't forget to expect higher from yourself - Give more, take less - Thinking that you are always better and higher than everyone around you? Then stay your ass off the society - Don't believe in yourself if you can't put even a teeny weeny faith on others - You think your friends running away from you? Maybe you are the one who drove them away - You want someone to coorporate and give full support to something? Maybe you should take how-to-be-polite-when-asking classes first or at least smile-when-you-want-something classes - Life isn't all about playgrounds; you might wanna start to act serious - Maybe you should try to express the word 'sorry'. Don't know what it is? …

Updates

Whoa! It had been a long time since I last updated my blog
A lot of things going on right now since I need to adapt myself with the new environment and atmosphere Will be updating my blog soon enough! ;) Expect a lot of pictures and narrating!

My Last Post Before Flying With 'Metallic Bird'

Yeah...this will be my last post before I'm going to US today
Actually I don't have anything to say since we are all connected, except our body is far away We can still contact each other through Yahoo! Messenger, Skype, and blogger~~
I'll be a good boy there, don't worry :p
Here's how to contact me :
Yahoo! Messenger & Facebook : rulesof_mine@yahoo.com Skype : zafreewithhisgadgets
See you all again later!!

iPod Touch~

(Edited at 1042, 08/19/09)

On 10th August 2009, I made a big decision by buying an iPod Touch 16GB (2nd generation)
Of course, the decision was not easy to made
I never had the intention of having one actually :p

After more than a week using it, I think about giving my review to this gadgets~
Only the basics
(This review is mostly targeted to my friends who are going to US, especially to those who are going to buy an iPod there :D)

FYI, this is my first time to own an Apple product
____________________________________________________________________

Design

With size 110mm x 61.8mm x 8mm and screen size of 3.5 in, it couldn't get any better. It will fit into most of your pockets, but maybe just fit enough if you are wearing jeans XD
The screen is large enough for you to feel the sensation of navigating through the iPod at your fingertips. Believe me, you feel satisfied just by sliding the menu!



Connectivity

-Wi-Fi (the main reason for having iPod :p)
-Bluetooth (for 3.0 only, which you can upgra…
Three days without my camera by my side
Owh, how I felt so insecure

Now that my camera is back with me
I feel muuuuch better :D



Picture retrieved at here

It's Just Not Safe

Just now I went to SACC Mall after I had run an errand for my mother at Maybank (cash depositing)
I went around looking for books and a watch to buy
I bought a 'Kumpulan Do'a Dalam Al-Quran & Hadis' for my grandma (she's looking for this), but I didn't bought anything for me
(When I use my brain to think deeply, I think that the idea to buy a watch is kinda wasting my money since I have many things that can show the time other than a watch)

After a series of walking inside the not-so-promoted SACC Mall, I went back to my car to go home and to have a taste on my grandma's cooking~
I parked my car at

Suddenly there was an Indonesian man approaces me

"Bro, do you want to buy?" he said, while his hand showing a Nokia N95 8GB that is still sealed

Of course, panicking won't do anything so I try to remain calm and ask him like a normal person would do

"How much does it cost?"

"RM800.00"

"Owh, I'm truly sorry, I don't have enough…

Dear God

Avenged Sevenfold
Dear God
A lonely road, crossed another cold state line
Miles away from those I love purpose hard to find
While I recall all the words you spoke to me
Can't help but wish that I was there
Back where I'd love to be, oh yeah

Dear God the only thing I ask of you is
to hold her when I'm not around,
when I'm much too far away
We all need that person who can be true to you
But I left her when I found her
And now I wish I'd stayed
Cause I'm lonely and I'm tired
I'm missing you again oh no
Once again

There's nothing here for me on this barren road
There's no one here while the city sleeps
and all the shops are closed
Can't help but think of the times I've had with you
Pictures and some memories will have to help me through, oh yeah

Dear God the only thing I ask of you is
to hold her when I'm not around,
when I'm much too far away
We all need that person who can be true to you
I left her when I found her
And now I wish I'd stayed
Cause I'm…

Saya Sayang...

Bismillah

Sejak akhir-akhir ni saya banyak berfikir sendiri
Lebih-lebih lagi dalam masa nak fly ni, terasa sayu pula hati ini apabila memikirkan hidup yang akan dibawa tanpa bantuan ibu bapa

Ibu bapa
Hm~~
Pernah tak anda perasan betapa besarnya kasih sayang ibu bapa terhadap diri kita ini?
(untuk post kali ini, saya gunakan 'ibu' dengan lebih kerap, anda akan faham alasannya)
Ibu dah banyak mengorbankan untuk kita, tanpa mengharapkan sebarang balasan, biarpun titik peluh bertukar menjadi titik darah




Tetapi, ramai orang yang tidak mengambil besar hal ini
Bukti?
Lihatlah di sekeliling kamu, berapa ramai orang yang melebihkan teman wanita daripada ibu sendiri??

Apabila kita tidak berhubungan dengan kekasih kita walaupun sekejap, mulalah timbul perasaan resah
Tetapi pernahkan perasaan yang sama timbul terhadap ibu kita sendiri??

Perasaan cinta itu memang sudah ditanam di setiap hati manusia, dan Islam tidak pernah mengajar kita untuk menafikan perasaan itu
Perkara yang diajar oleh Islam ialah u…

Mak dan Kawan

Tadi aku keluar makan dengan mak aku selepas menempah cermin mata baru (yay!)

Tiba-tiba mak aku bertanya
"Siapa kawan abang yang ada banyak uban tu?Yang hari tu tido rumah kite tu"

______________________________________________________

Jangan sedih kalau ada yang terase~ ;P

(Budak INTEC jer faham)



(Edited at 2005 9/8/09)

I Think About My Mom Again

We, the Wisconsin's students-to-be, are dealing with a problem about our flight ticket
Our ticket is supposedly at 23rd of August, but since our registration for orientation is at 24th, we asked for our ticket to be earlier

Just now (about 2100, 1st August) Ili told us that 80% of us are going at 23rd :((
So we are still waiting for the last decision

I told this to my mom, that maybe we are leaving earlier
She was kinda sad that I had to go earlier

Yeah, the clock is still ticking and our time of departure is getting near
Of course my mother cannot stay calm, and always wish that the departure time can be delayed, even for one second

She must be worried about everything, even the things that is not a problem at all

I'm thinking
How she will face the days with his son is very far away; the place that she couldn't reach easily
How long will she worried about me?
When will she gets better?

She is my mom after all, so I'm sure she will be strong, and I'll pray for it
Now, I am the o…